Uptown Tint & Sound
Window Tinting in Athens, Georgia
4.7 (92)
| Category | Window Tinting Β· Car stereo store |
|---|---|
| Address | 3705 Atlanta Hwy, Athens, GA 30606 |
| Street | Atlanta Highway |
| Area | Athens, Georgia |
| Phone | (706) 543-6399 |
| Google rating | 4.7 (92) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 20, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | Closed |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 10 amβ6 pm |
| Wednesday | 10 amβ6 pm |
| Thursday | 10 amβ6 pm |
| Friday | 10 amβ6 pm |
| Saturday | 10 amβ3 pm |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Uptown Tint & Sound
We opened our store in 1988 and have been installing car stereo and window tint for our ever growing customer base ,we are owner operators.
Uptown Tint & Sound is a window tinting shop in Athens, Georgia. It is listed at 3705 Atlanta Hwy, Athens, GA 30606, which places it among the local businesses of Athens that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as car stereo store, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
The business lists hours on 5 days of the week. Typical hours are 10 amβ6 pm. It is closed on Monday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (706) 543-6399. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone.
Customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 on Google across 92 reviews.
How Uptown Tint & Sound compares with other window tinting in Athens
- It shares Atlanta Highway with 20 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other window tinting: Prestige Solar Tinting (1.6 mi), Blackout Tint & Detail (6.1 mi)
Before you go
- Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
- Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
- Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Carol Korabik a month ago
I had a new head unit installed in my FJ Cruiser! They dis an excellent job! Excellent customer service and they gave a complete tour of how to use it! Excellent service!
Vanessa Gonlin 2 months ago
The owners of this small business went above and beyond to help with my car stereo. They are patient, friendly, and reliable.
britt sartain 6 months ago
I just bought my truck and had no sound from my speakers took it by and the owner came out to look at my problem. He spent at least 45 minutes diagnosing the issue come to find out it was just a blown fuse went in to pay him for his time and he said there was no charge for what he did. If you need any thing done this is the only place I would take my truck.
Emory Speer 9 months ago
Wonderful service very nice people did a wonderful job on my truck's window tint I love supporting local business and definitely was not disappointed in the service
Natalia Brewer a year ago
Brought a 2021 Nissan Altima for replacement of two speakers. I had a quick consultation with them and they explained in detail what the outcome would be like and the price. They gave me a scheduled appointment to complete the service. When I came in they were ready to start on me immediately and invited me to stick around and wait. Both the owner and his wife worked together on my car and got it done in a timely manner. The price I paid is exactly what I was initially quoted and my speakers sound incredible. He told me that due to these not being the factory ones I may notice decreased volume than what I had before but honestly it sounds great! Iβll be back if I ever need anything else and would definitely recommend them.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Uptown Tint & Sound located?
Uptown Tint & Sound is at 3705 Atlanta Hwy, Athens, GA 30606, in Athens, Georgia. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Uptown Tint & Sound?
Uptown Tint & Sound is listed as a window tinting shop and is also tagged on Google as car stereo store.
What are the hours of Uptown Tint & Sound?
Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: 10 amβ6 pm; Wednesday: 10 amβ6 pm; Thursday: 10 amβ6 pm; Friday: 10 amβ6 pm; Saturday: 10 amβ3 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Monday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Uptown Tint & Sound open on Sunday?
No, Uptown Tint & Sound is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Uptown Tint & Sound?
You can call Uptown Tint & Sound at (706) 543-6399.
How is Uptown Tint & Sound rated on Google?
Uptown Tint & Sound has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 92 reviews.
Are there other window tinting near Uptown Tint & Sound?
Yes. Athens also has Blackout Tint & Detail, Prestige Solar Tinting among others; see the full list of window tinting in Athens at the bottom of this page.
More window tinting in Athens
All window tinting in Athens βBlackout Tint & Detail
Window Tinting Β· Athens, Georgia
Prestige Solar Tinting
Window Tinting Β· Athens, Georgia